The American Medical Association (“AMA”) and its various affiliates respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it at all times. This online Privacy Policy explains how AMA collects, uses, shares and safeguards Personal Information, as defined below, through phone, paper or our websites, such as www.ama-assn.org and www.jamanetwork.com, mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, AMA social media accounts and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by AMA from time to time (each, a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”), except where a separate privacy policy may be displayed on such Sites, in which case such separate privacy policy will govern (including in the case of a conflict).

Before you use our various Sites, you should carefully review this Privacy Policy and our related Terms of Use. Only submit Personal Information and use our Sites, if you accept this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Please note, this Privacy Policy does not apply with respect to any Personal Information that we process on behalf of a third party.

If you do not want us to collect or process Personal Information about you in ways described in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you should end this session now and refrain from using our Sites.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you create an account to become a registered user on our Sites or choose to interact with us in other ways, you may be invited to provide us with information that enables AMA to identify you (“Personal Information”). The types of Personal Information we may collect from you will depend on the products or services you seek.

The types of Personal Information that AMA may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • General information (e.g. your name, address, phone number, email address, birth date, and other types of demographic information);
  • Professional information (e.g. occupation, specialty, practice setting);
  • Financial information (e.g. billing and delivery information, credit card information);
  • IP address and geolocation data related to devices that access our Sites;
  • Topical interests information (e.g. cardiology, oncology, pathology); and
  • Individual responses to surveys administered by or on behalf of AMA.

Non-Personal Information

AMA also collects information about how our Sites are used by both anonymous visitors and registered users but which may not directly identify you (“Non-Personal Information”). This may include cookies, web beacons, and tracking tools that may recognize digital device identifiers and browsers, information about Site usage, products or services viewed, or other similar information. This information helps us analyze visitors’ practices and preferences. More information is provided in the “Tracking Activity On Our Website” section below.

Aggregated Statistics. AMA may monitor your use of the Sites and collect and compile Aggregated Statistics. "Aggregated Statistics" means data and information related to use of the Sites that is used by AMA in an aggregate and anonymized manner, including to compile statistical and performance information related to the provision and operation of the Sites. All rights, title, and interest in Aggregated Statistics, and all intellectual property rights therein, belong to and are retained solely by AMA. You acknowledge that AMA may compile Aggregated Statistics based on data inputted into the Sites. You agree that AMA may (i) make Aggregated Statistics publicly available in compliance with applicable law, and (ii) use Aggregated Statistics to the extent and in the manner permitted under applicable law.

How We Use Your Information

Personal Information

AMA will not collect Personal Information for purposes beyond those provided in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

AMA processes your Personal Information as necessary in connection with our legitimate business interests, which includes, without limitation, activities such as to:

  • Identify you when you visit our Sites;
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites;
  • Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations and customer service messages;
  • Process or provide you with information regarding your membership or membership application;
  • Provide products, information, opportunities, or services you may be interested in (such as journal content, newsletters, meetings, or events);
  • Fulfill or deliver AMA products, offerings and services you request;
  • Deliver and process CME, CEU, CE and quizzes for a variety of accreditation types and formats;
  • Deliver targeted advertisements and marketing materials in print and online publications;
  • Compile and report completion data and education transcripts based on participation in educational quizzes, CME or specialty board certification requirements;
  • Deliver professional and personal surveys to you;
  • Support credentialing and physician network affiliation products of interest to hospitals, health insurance payers and patients;
  • Review content or publishing materials provided by you;
  • Facilitate your participation in AMA-sponsored or affiliated in-person and/or online live events;
  • Answer your emails or other on-line requests;
  • Verify, correct, or deliver requested Personal Information; or
  • Notify you about new products/services, special offers, upgrades and other related information from AMA, JAMA Network, JAMA Career Center and approved third parties.

Non-Personal Information

AMA uses Non-Personal Information to ensure or improve the functionality and performance of our Sites and for other business reasons. We or other third-party companies also use Non-Personal Information to deliver targeted advertisements and marketing materials in print and online publications to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Information). You should know that when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to websites not operated by AMA, you may be subject to the privacy policies of these third-party websites. More information can be found in the “Tracking Activity On Our Website” section below.

Tracking Activity On Our Sites

AMA tracks how our Sites are used by both anonymous visitors and registered users who interact with the Site using Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for the purposes of site administration and security. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file or string of text on the Site user's computer that is used to aid Web functionality. Our Sites utilize two types of cookies:

  • Short-lived cookie. Short-lived cookies are created by a website when that website is accessed; this type of cookie lasts seven (7) days or less or is automatically deleted by closing the Web browser. Short-lived cookies include all session cookies and persistent cookies (described below) that are set to be stored for no more than one week. Our Sites may at times require users to accept short-lived cookies in order for the Sites to function properly.
  • Long-lasting cookie. A persistent cookie is generally a long-lasting cookie that is stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer or device for a period of time chosen by the website that set the cookie. Such cookies may be used on our Sites to assess what features are most important to users, and to allow you to access the Sites without re-entering a username or password, personalize Sites for future use, and other similar activities. Users who do not desire the functionality created by the long-lasting cookies can disable the long-lasting cookie function by disabling the long-lasting cookie function on their Web browser. Users can also delete long-lasting cookies manually. Blocking or rejecting cookies may prevent access to some features of our Sites. 
  • Web Storage. We also track interactions with our Sites by leveraging HTML5 web storage within a user’s browser (also known as local storage on a user’s device or hard drive). Local storage is used to track information such as the topics of information, login tokens, demographics of users who view our Sites. This information is used to provide a more personalized experience. Users can disable local storage on their web browsers. Blocking or rejecting cookies may prevent access to some features of our Sites.  

Web Beacons

Another way we track Site activity is by using transparent electronic images called “clear GIFs,” “web bugs,” “spotlight tags,” “pixels” or “web beacons” (collectively, “Web Beacons”). These images count the number of users who visit a page from links in an ad, an article or an email. A “spotlight tag,” is used on web pages where transactions take place. The spotlight tag collects numeric information, such as the dollar amount of an online purchase, to help us understand Site usage and performance. We do not use any of these Web Beacons to collect Personal Information.

Email messages sent to you may contain Web Beacons or other tracking tools to measure the effectiveness of an alert, offer or opportunity so we know how to serve you better. You may refuse or remove the placement of these and other cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser or within your email client.

Third-Party Tracking on Our Sites

Ad networks and data analytics firms track and analyze traffic on our Sites, in part, to determine advertising effectiveness, browser types and website usage trends, website and systems performance and to present targeted ads based on anonymous information collected through tracking. Third-party vendors and service providers, such as Google, may then pool the anonymous information that they collect from our websites with other sources of information, which may include your Personal Information for purposes of determining whether you might be interested in receiving direct mail, email, a catalog or a journal. The anonymous aggregate data on visitors and their use of our content provides business intelligence to better serve visitors, improve our content and track trends that might signal the outbreak of an infectious disease, or contribute to improving health outcomes. If you open an ad, you leave our Sites and become subject to the terms and practices of that separate website, which may have different rules about tracking and data usage.

Do-Not-Track

At this time, our Sites do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do-not-track” instructions. Activation of cookie blocking or Do-Not-Track settings in your browser, or other mechanisms that block cookies or other tracking technologies, will not affect the collection or use of Personal Information as outlined elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

With Whom We May Share Personal Information

AMA may share your Personal Information, sometimes in combination with Non-Personal Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, the below:

  • With business partners in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to AMA members and others.
  • With vendors or third parties with whom we have contracted to perform business functions (e.g., to help fulfill or deliver services, offerings, or products that you order, to process payment information, to provide customer support or consulting services, or to provide event registration services). We provide third parties with access to information as, in our discretion, is required to fulfill our services to you. They are commonly directed to use that information for the stated purpose.
  • With social media or email platforms if you “sign in” or access content via an existing social media or email account, such as Google, Facebook, or Twitter. These third parties, and others, may offer you products and services that may be of interest to you, including by way of “targeted ads.”
  • With third parties if AMA and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or if AMA undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise; information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change. 
  • With third parties under other unanticipated situations, but only with your consent.

We may also disclose Personal Information to:

  1. Subsidiaries. We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates and subsidiaries, who may use Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Companies Involved in Mergers and Acquisitions Transactions. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or liquidation), any information collected through the Site, including Personal Information, may be among the items sold or transferred.
  3. Law Enforcement, Government Agencies, and Courts. We may disclose Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies; in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish, protect, or exercise our rights; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person; or as otherwise required by law.

Additionally, if you are a U.S. physician or medical student, some Personal Information you provide through our Sites may be incorporated into AMA’s physician database, the “Physician Masterfile.” AMA has licensed its Physician Masterfile to third parties for more than 50 years under strict guidelines. Information on U.S. physicians and medical students in AMA Physician Masterfile is used by the AMA and licensed to other organizations for a variety of purposes including: issuing drug recall notices and health hazard warnings, verifying physician credentials, detecting fraud and abuse, verifying physician information during national disasters, marketing medical journals and continuing medical education sessions, conducting research related to the medical field, and distributing pharmaceutical samples and product information. Each AMA Physician Masterfile record includes educational and demographic information such as name, address, educational history, practice type, and specialty. You can read our Physician Masterfile Privacy Policy and Terms of Use here.

Except as described in this section, third parties do not collect Personal Information about your online activities over time or across different websites when you use our Sites.

Why We Share Your Data

AMA will only disclose your Personal Information to a third party when such disclosure is:

  • reasonably necessary to perform a service or deliver a product or publication or focus an offer specifically to you;
  • authorized by you;
  • permitted under this Privacy Policy;
  • required by law; or
  • reasonably necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on AMA; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of AMA; (3) protect the personal safety of AMA’s personnel or members of the public in urgent circumstances; or (4) enforce AMA’s Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or Physician Masterfile Privacy Policy.

Children under 13 — AMA does not knowingly solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us their Personal Information, you can contact us at (800) 621-8335.

How We Safeguard Information

Information Security

AMA implements reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to Personal Information to only the employees and AMA’s business partners who may need to know that Personal Information in order to operate, develop or improve our services, products and offerings. Any third party with which we share your Personal Information is bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline such as termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Site Security Features

  • TLS technology and how you benefit from it — AMA realizes the importance of security, so we've taken a number of steps to enhance the protection of Personal Information sent to or from AMA over the Internet. First, we require that a “secure session” be established, using Transport Layer Security (TSL) technology. This is done any time you supply or access information in one of our secure online areas.
  • User ID and password — Many areas of the Site require the use of a user ID and password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. This security measure allows AMA to verify who you are, thereby allowing you access to your account information and preventing unauthorized access. When you have finished using a secure area of AMA’s website, make sure you always click on the “Log Out” link which appears on every secure page. When you click on the “Log Out” link, you will be given the option to end your secure session. No further secure transactions can be conducted without re-entering your user ID and password. You should be aware that browser software often “caches” a page as you look at it, meaning that some pages are saved in your computer’s temporary memory. Therefore, you may find that clicking on your “Back” button shows you a saved version of a previously viewed page. Caching in no way affects the security of your confidential user ID or password.

No Guarantee

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, AMA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. Email messages sent to or from a website may not be secure. Confidential information should not be sent by email. Site visitors sending email accept the risk that a third party may intercept email messages.

Linking to Other Websites

You should be aware that other websites that link to AMA Sites or to an AMA email may contain privacy provisions that differ from those in this Privacy Policy. We do not control those sites or the information they collect about you. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of other websites you visit.

How You Can Access and Change Personal Information

Our commitment to your privacy includes multiple ways you reach us and inquire about the Personal Information in our possession. You may manage some of your account and contact information here. You may contact us through our contact form on our website or via phone at (800) 621-8335 to access and update all of your account and contact information, including to:

  • See and receive a copy of the Personal Information we have about you, if any;
  • Correct or update any Personal Information we have about you;
  • Ask us to stop using or sharing Personal Information about you;
  • Ask us to delete any Personal Information we have about you; and/or
  • Opt out of some or all future communications from us.

AMA reserves the right to hold updates to or freeze accounts based on suspicious activity. Please note that there may be circumstances where we are not required to comply with your requests outlined above, for example, if we have an ongoing requirement to retain your Personal Information for our own business or legal compliance purposes.

Information contained in the AMA’s Physician Masterfile is governed by the AMA Masterfile Privacy Policy. U.S. physicians and medical students may update or correct any information AMA may have in the AMA Physician Masterfile by calling (800) 621-8335. Updates or corrections to certain types of information may require independent verification prior to effectuating any (permanent) change to our files.   

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information please contact us via the phone number provided above.

How to Opt Out of Email

To opt out of future emails, including newsletters, the following options are available:

  • Click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of marketing and promotional email from AMA
  • To unsubscribe by mail, contact:

AMA Plaza

330 N. Wabash Ave.

Chicago, IL 60611

Call us at (800) 621-8335

International Use of the Sites

Our headquarters are in the United States, and Personal Information we collect from you may be processed in the United States. Where your Personal Information is transferred to the United States from another country, we will implement safeguards so that it continues to be protected to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As our organization, membership and benefits change from time to time, we expect this Privacy Policy will change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason.  We will notify you to the extent required by law and indicate at the end of this Privacy Policy when the latest revisions occurred.

Revised May 18, 2022

Active State Undo
1259
More about:

RELATED CONTENT

Featured Stories