• A
  • |
  • A
  • Text size

Opinion 9.021 - Covenants-Not-to-Compete for Physicians-in-Training

It is unethical for a teaching institution to seek a non-competition guarantee in return for fulfilling its educational obligations. Physicians-in-training (residents in programs approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education [ACGME], fellows in ACGME-approved fellowship programs, and fellows in programs approved by one of the American Board of Medical Specialties specialty boards) should not be asked to sign covenants-not-to-compete as a condition of their entry into any residency or fellowship program. (III, IV, VI)

Issued December 1997 based on the report "Covenants-Not-to-Compete for Physicians-in-Training," adopted June 1997 (JAMA. 1997;278:530).