Back to top

Council & Committee Nominations

Back to top
Council & Committee Nominations

Participate by nominating someone qualified to serve on an AMA council or committee.

Nomination Process Instructions

The AMA is committed to promoting diversity and inclusion in every facet of organized medicine. The organization encourages members to consider nominating diverse candidates, such as historically underrepresented minorities, women, LGBT and international medical graduates for positions on AMA councils/committees.

  • Sponsoring organizations should determine the candidate’s willingness to serve, if selected, prior to submitting nominations.
  • Physician members of AMA councils/committees must be active members of the AMA at the time of election/appointment and throughout the duration of their term.
  • Nominations for AMA councils/committees should be presented on the council/committee nomination form.
  • All pertinent information must be provided within the space provided on the form. Please complete multiple forms for multiple nominations.
  • The sponsor's statement should be at least 50 words and no more than 250.
  • Please enclose executive curriculum vitae (no more than 3 pages) for the candidate, with the nomination form.
  • Review carefully the AMA's Conflict of Interest Policy and Council Principles, which provide explanatory text and examples. If you are the one seeking an AMA leadership position (and are successful), you must complete and return the conflict of interest disclosure form that will be sent to you.
  •  If seeking a leadership position in a separate organization, please also review their disclosure form and determine if you will be able to comply with that organization's conflict of interest policy.

Review Documents

While reviewing these documents, consider if there are pending or anticipated matters that may occur during your term of office which could adversely impact your license to practice medicine or ability to discharge fully the duties you are seeking—without embarrassment to yourself, the AMA or the other organization.

The Office of General Counsel will conduct an enhanced due-diligence review for all announced candidates for election to Councils, that includes:

  • An Internet search by name
  • A check of the AMA Masterfile to confirm current unrestricted licensure in at least 1 state
  • A check of the National Practitioner Data Bank to confirm the absence of any adverse reports written within the past 5 years
  • Confirmation with the Office of Inspector General of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for any exclusions from federal health care programs

If you have questions about these documents (including how to complete the conflict of interest disclosure form), contact Beth LaRocca, senior division counsel, at [email protected] or Jacqueline Krupka, executive assistant, at [email protected], in the AMA's Office of General Counsel.

Please email nominations by the posted deadline to:

[email protected]

For additional information contact:
Nadine Siewnarine
(312) 464-4468

Students, please visit the Medical Student Opportunities page for information and the nomination form.

Election Process and Rules

Officers, trustees and 4 councils are elected by the House of Delegates at the Annual Meeting. This process allows delegates the opportunity to become acquainted with the candidates and their views. Nominations for these offices are widely solicited throughout the Federation. The campaigns are often spirited and are conducted under rules established by the House, which are modified from time to time. Elections are by secret ballot and are under the supervision of the Committee on Rules and Credentials and the chief teller, who are appointed by the speaker and vice speaker. Individuals intending to seek election should review the election process and campaign rules document (PDF).

Council/Committee Nomination Deadlines and Tenure

Nomination deadline for all AMA Councils:  March 15, 2017

2016-2017 AMA Council Roster

View the complete AMA Council Rosters (PDF)

AMA Political Action Committee

Appointed by the Board of Trustees
Term length: 2 years
Maximum tenure: 4 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Reappointment

Bishop, Justin M. (student): 2018*
Fleischman, Steven J.: 2022*
Ford, Linda B. (observer to Council on Legislation): 2020*
Galper, Benjamin Z. (resident): 2018*
GnanaDev, Dev A.: 2020*
Imbeau, Stephen A.: 2022*
Kora, Vidya S. (chair): 2018*
Milam, James L.: 2022*
Thorstenson, Lyle S. (secretary): 2020*
*Maximum tenure

Council on Constitution and Bylaws

Elected by the House of Delegates
Term length: 4 years
Maximum tenure: 2 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Re-election

Ali, Naiim S. (resident): 2018
Austin, Patricia L.: 2018
Bailey, Susan R.: 2017 (ex-officio)
Butler, Madelyn E.: 2018
Cohen, Jerome C.: 2017
Colone, Pino D.: 2020
Lee, Joy (Student): 2017*
Scott, Bruce A.: 2017 (ex-officio)
Willins, Colette R. (vice-chair): 2019*
Yag-Howard, Cynthia (chair): 2018*
*Ineligible for re-election

Council on Medical Education

Elected by the House of Delegates
Term length: 4 years
Maximum tenure: 2 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Re-election

Bello, Jacqueline A.: 2017
Berkowitz, Carol D.: 2019*
Jumper, Cynthia A.: 2020
Kirk, Lynne M. (chair-elect): 2019*
Menscer, Darlyne: 2017*
Narula, Trisha H. (student): 2017*
Pieters, Richard S.: 2017
Puscas, Liana: 2017
Rao, Niranjan V.: 2018
Selby, Luke V. (resident): 2017
Turner, Patricia L. (chair): 2019*
Williams, John P.: 2019
*Ineligible for re-election

Council on Medical Service

Elected by the House of Delegates
Term length: 4 years
Maximum tenure: 2 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Re-election

Bohman Egbert, Lisa: 2017
Gephart, Laura Faye (resident): 2017*
Harmon, W. Alan: 2020*
Hinsdale, James G.: 2019*
Jeffers, Lynn L.C.:2020
Lavine, Peter E.: 2018
Lockhart, Asa C.: 2018
Lund, Peter S. (chair): 2018*
Madejski, Thomas J.: 2019
Sarma, Karthik (student): 2017*
Wertsch, Paul, A. (chair-elect): 2018*
Young, Lynda M.: 2017
*Ineligible for re-election

Council on Science and Public Health

Elected by the House of Delegates
Term length: 4 years
Maximum tenure: 2 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Re-election

Chatman, Robyn F.: 2019*
Deep, Noel N.: 2019
Ding, Alexander: 2020
Dougherty, Adam P. (resident): 2017*
Geraci-Ciardullo, Kira A.: 2018
Gilchick, Robert A. (chair-elect): 2018*
Kratschmer, Christina (student): 2017*
Levin, Ilse R.: 2017*
Miller, Michael M.: 2018
Mukkamala, S. Bobby (chair): 2017*
Smoller, Bruce M.: 2019
Welsh, David J.: 2020
*Ineligible for re-election

Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs

Nominated by the president-elect and elected by the House of Delegates
Term length: 7 years
Maximum tenure: 1 term

Current Members and Eligibility for Re-election

Agliano, Dennis S.: 2018*
Clearfield, Ronald J. (vice chair): 2017*
Mendelsohn, Marc (resident): 2018*
Moseley, Kathryn L.: 2020*
Rosenau, Alexander M.: 2022*
Sabin, James E.: 2019*
Spillman, Monique A.: 2021*
Schwartz, Peter A.: 2023*
Swartz, Kimberly (student): 2017*
*Maximum tenure

Council on Legislation

Appointed by the Board of Trustees
Term length: 1 year
Maximum tenure: 8 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Reappointment

Aleali, Seyed H.: 2017
Beller, Jack J.: 2017*
Burns, Jacob R. (student): 2017*
Carpenter, Mary S.: 2017
Corker, John R. (resident): 2017
Ferguson, Edgar S. (vice-chair): 2017
Ford, Linda B. (AMPAC observer): 2020*
Heine, Marilyn J.: 2017
Irish, Elizabeth A. (Alliance rep): 2017
Irvin Jr., E. Coy (chair): 2017*
Kennett, Jerry D.: 2017
Smith, Heather A.: 2017
Tayloe, Jr., David T.: 2017
Underwood, III, Willie: 2017
*Ineligible for reappointment

Council on Long Range Planning & Development

Appointed by the Board of Trustees and the House of Delegates Speaker
Term length: 4 years
Maximum tenure: 2 terms

Current Members and Eligibility for Reappointment

Appointed by BOT

Chou, Clarence P: 2020
Loomis, Glenn A. (vice chair): 2019
Moy, Clifford K.: 2017*
Shekher, Rohil J. (student): 2017*
Soori, Gamini S.: 2017*

Appointed by Speaker of HOD

Goodyear, James A.: 2017
Herald, Mary T. (chair): 2018*
Herzog, Alfred: 2019*
Lecuyer, Matthew E. (resident): 2019
Pryor, Shannon P.: 2020
*Ineligible for reappointment

Email this page