• A
  • |
  • A
  • Text size

Fair Use

Does your proposed use of CPT material fall within fair use?

The US Copyright Law, under Chapter 1, Section 107, exempts certain limited use of copyrighted works, referred to a "fair use" and such uses are permissible without a license.

The law requires that you make a good faith determination based on the balance of four statutory factors. These factors are subject to interpretation and careful analysis is required. For additional information on fair use, see US Copyright Office:

When using CPT material, please include the AMA's trademark and copyright notices.