• A
  • |
  • A
  • Text size

Representatives to AMA-RFS Councils and Committees

AMA-RFS Councils and Committees and their Representatives

Reports of Council and Committee Representatives

AMA Board of Trustees
Maya A. Babu, MD, MBA
Term: June 2013 – June 2015
Maya.Babu@ama-assn.org
The Resident Trustee represents the resident perspective to the AMA Board of Trustees (BOT). The resident BOT member participates fully in all aspects of Board deliberations including charting the direction of the AMA, representing the AMA to the public and media, advocating the policies and principles of the AMA to all relevant parties fulfilling the mandates of the AMA-HOD. The resident trustee is a full voting member of the Board. This is a two-year term by House of Delegates election.

Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
Anjali Dogra, MD
Term: October 2012 – September 2014
anjalipdogra@gmail.com
The Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education is composed of the AMA, American Hospital Association, Association of American Medical Colleges, Council of Medical Specialty Societies, American Board of Medical Specialties, a resident physician and a representative from the government and two members from the public. This organization accredits more than 6,000 residency programs throughout the United States. The Council meets three times per year and establishes general performance parameters for programs, as well as approving specific accreditation recommendations of the residency review committees. This is a two-year position and is appointed by the Governing Council.

Advisory Committee on Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues
David Young, MD
Term: June 2013 – June 2015
daveyoung222@gmail.com
The Advisory Committee provides a dedicated forum for involvement, mentoring, and networking for GLBT physicians and medical students; helps to increase the membership and participation of GLBT physicians in the AMA; enhances AMA policy, advocacy, and education on GLBT health and professional issues; and strengthens the liaison with the Gay and Lesbian Medical Association and other interested groups. The AMA Board of Trustees appoints the resident member for a two-year term.

American Medical Political Action Committee
Dana Block-Abraham, DO
Term: November 2012 – November 2014
dana.block.abraham@gmail.com
The American Medical Political Action Committee solicits donations from AMA members and contributes to the campaigns of politicians who make and influence health care legislation. AMPAC also encourages physicians to become involved in political campaigns and to seek public office by offering educational programs through its Campaign Management School and the National Political Education Conference. The AMA Board of Trustees appoints the resident member for a two-year term.

Council on Constitution and Bylaws
Kristina Maletz, MD
Term: June 2012 - June 2015
kmaletz@gmail.com
The Council on Constitution and Bylaws is the ultimate resource on all AMA constitution and bylaws matters. It is a fact-finding advisory group that meets quarterly. This is a three-year position chosen by a House of Delegates election. A campaign in the House of Delegates will be performed by candidates running for this position. The campaign will entail a full election including numerous interviews before delegations and regional caucuses. In addition, a letter from the state medical society or specialty society must accompany the application.

Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs
Katherine L. Harvey, MD
Term: June 2012 - June 2015
katherineharveymd@gmail.com
The Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs has final jurisdiction in all questions involving the Principles of Medical Ethics of the AMA and the Constitution, bylaws, and rules of the Association. The Council also resolves questions involving membership and conflicts between two or more state associations or their members. The resident has a three-year term for as long as he/she is a resident with a maximum of two terms. The resident is elected by the House upon nomination by the AMA President.

Council on Legislation
Sangeeta Patel, MD, MPH
Term: June 2013 – June 2014
spatel@ric.org
The Council on Legislation is composed of 10 physicians, one resident, one student, and one member each from AMPAC and the AMA Alliance, it addresses federal legislation and AMA policies that deal with legislative issues. The Council meets six times per year. This is a one-year position chosen by the Board of Trustees.

Council on Long Range Planning and Development
Alik Widge, MD, PhD
Term: July 2013 – June 2016
alik.widge@gmail.com
The Council on Long Range Planning and Development sets the course of the AMA as an organization. It makes recommendations on issues such as membership and finance, and it evaluates other AMA planning activities. This is a three-year position chosen by the Speaker of the House.

Council on Medical Education
Krystal Tomei, MD
Term: June 2011 – June 2014
kltomei@gmail.com
The Council on Medical Education addresses all facets of education, from medical school and residency programs to continuing education and allied health training. Its primary charge is to study and evaluate medical education in order to provide an adequate supply of well-qualified physicians to meet the medical needs of the public. The Council also serves as the parent council for committees dealing with more specific areas of medical education. It meets four times a year. This is a three-year position chosen by a House of Delegates election. A campaign in the House of Delegates will be performed by candidates running for this position. The campaign will entail a full election including numerous interviews before delegations and regional caucuses. In addition, a letter from the state medical society or specialty society must accompany the application.

Council on Medical Service
Laura Faye Gephart, MD
Term: June 2013 - June 2016
laurafayegephart@gmail.com
The Council on Medical Service deals with socioeconomic issues in health care such as national health insurance, and health care financing, planning and organization. It meets six times per year. This is a three-year position chosen by a House of Delegates election. A campaign in the House of Delegates will be performed by candidates running for this position. The campaign will entail a full election including numerous interviews before delegations and regional caucuses. In addition, a letter from the state medical society or specialty society must accompany the application.

Council on Science and Public Health
Reid Orth, MD
Term: June 2012 - June 2015
reidorth@gmail.com
The Council on Science and Public Health advises the AMA on aspects of biomedical research and helps formulate policy on scientific issues, from AMA-sponsored scientific projects to government involvement in research. It also serves as a parent body for several advisory panels (including panels on cancer, alcoholism and drug abuse). This is a three-year position chosen by a House of Delegates election. A campaign in the House of Delegates will be performed by candidates running for this position. The campaign will entail a full election including numerous interviews before delegations and regional caucuses. In addition, a letter from the state medical society or specialty society must accompany the application.

International Medical Graduates Governing Council
Muhammad Usman Khan, MD
Term: June 2014 - June 2016
usmankemc@hotmail.com 
The Resident representative serves as a voting member of the IMG Section Governing Council. The IMG Section represents and advocates for IMGs within the AMA. The RFS Governing Council nominates candidates to run in the IMG election. The election is conducted on the AMA Web site and voters are AMA members who have designated themselves members of the IMG Section. This is a two-year term.

Minority Affairs Consortium
Frank Clark, MD
Term: July 2012 - June 2014
tapkidmd@gmail.com
The Minority Affairs Consortium serves as an advisory and advocacy group on issues of concern to minority patients and physicians including improving the health status of minorities, increasing minority enrollment in U.S. medical schools, and expanding representation by minority physicians and medical students within the AMA. This is a two-year position.

Women Physicians Congress
Pooja Oza, MD
Term: June 2012 - June 2014
ozapooj@gmail.com
The Women Physicians Congress serves as an advisory and advocacy group to address issues pertinent to women physicians, such as leadership barriers within the medical profession, maternity and family leave policies, and women's health. This group also works to foster collaboration between the AMA and other organizations with mutual concerns. This is a two-year position.

National Board of Medical Examiners
Krystal Tomei, MD
Term: June 2012 – June 2014
kltomei@gmail.com

The National Board of Medical Examiners prepares and administers qualifying examinations that have widespread acceptance within both the licensure system for medicine and the medical education system. The examinations are designed to reflect what is taught in medical schools accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education. Board members represent the academic, practice, and licensing communities. The board has two resident representatives. The AMA-RFS Governing Council nominates each resident member for four-year terms.

Residency Review Committee for Internal Medicine

Term: July 2010 – June 2012
The Residency Review Committee for Internal Medicine reviews curriculum and teaching programs, professional ethical behavior, institutional resources and responsibilities, research and scholarly activities, and certification for residents and teaching institutions. The resident member participates in an annual meeting as a non-voting member and representative of the AMA-RFS and four additional meetings per year as a voting member. The resident member reviews up to 5-6 programs per year. The AMA-RFS Governing Council nominates the resident representative for a two-year term.

Surgical Caucus Executive Committee
Anjali Dogra, MD
Term: June 2013 – June 2014
anjalipdogra@gmail.com
The Surgical Caucus discusses issues and AMA House of Delegates resolutions relevant to the surgical field. The resident member participates in the surgical caucuses at the AMA Annual and Interim meetings and serves as a member of the Surgical Caucus Executive Committee. This is a one-year position appointed by the AMA-RFS Governing Council.

Resident And Fellow Representation In The HOD

At the 2006 Annual Meeting, the AMA voted in favor of BOT Report 20 to resident and fellow representation in the AMA House of Delegates (HOD). There are over 20,000 resident and fellow members in the AMA, making the AMA-RFS the largest organization of resident and fellow physicians in the nation. The HOD passed policy that will begin to provide a proportional method for representing resident and fellow physicians within the HOD. Based on membership numbers resident and fellow physicians will receive additional delegates to the HOD in the ratio of 1 Delegate and 1 Alternate Delegate for every 2000 resident and fellow members.

At the 2006 Interim Meeting, the RFS adopted Governing Council Report F. This report provided guidelines on the election process of the RFS Sectional Delegates. The first Sectional Delegates and Alternate Delegates were elected at the 2006 Interim Meeting and began service on their respective state and specialty delegations at the 2007 Annual Meeting.

Based on current membership numbers for the RFS, there are 11 Sectional Delegates and 11 Sectional Alternate Delegates to the HOD (see current roster). Sectional Delegates/Alternates to the AMA House of Delgates have the opportunity to participate in the policy-making process and impact the issues that the AMA advocates for.

Sectional Delegates and Alternates are elected at each AMA-RFS Interim Assembly Meeting according to guidelines established by the RFS Internal Operating Procedures (IOP) . We encourage any interested resident and fellow physicians to apply!