• A
  • |
  • A
  • Text size

American Medical Association (AMA) Award Recipients

AMA Medal Of Valor

1990 - James M. Betts, MD, Oakland, Calif.
1992 - John Richard Laramore, BS, Houston, Texas
1994 - Michael E. Carey, MD
          Betty Jeanne Oseid, MD, New Orleans, La.
1995 - Lorraine M. Giordano, MD, Jamaica, N.Y.
1996 - Oklahoma County Medical Society
1998 - Paul A. Matera, MD, Annapolis, Md.
2003 - David A. Tarantino, Jr., MD, Alexandria, Va.
2006 - David C. Rutstein, MD, Silver Spring, Md.
2012 - Susan L. Nagele, MD, Mombasa, Kenya
2014 - Andrew S. Ulrich, MD, Hopkinton, Mass.

Distinguished Service Award

1938 - Rudolph Matas, MD, New Orleans, La.
1939 - James B. Herrick, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1940 - Chevalier Jackson, MD, Boston, Mass.
1941 - James Ewing, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1942 - Ludvig Hektoen, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1943 - Elliott P. Joslin, MD, Boston, Mass.
1944 - George Dock, MD, Pasadena, Calif.
1945 - George R. Minot, MD, Boston, Mass.
1946 - Anton J. Carlson, PhD, Chicago, Ill.
1947 - Henry A. Christian, MD, Boston, Mass.
1948 - Isaac A. Abt, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1949 - Seale Harris, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1950 - Evarts A. Graham, MD, St. Louis, Mo.
1951 - Allen C. Whipple, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1952 - Paul Dudley White, MD, Boston, Mass.
1953 - Alfred Blalock, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1954 - W. Wayne Bobcock, MD, Philadelphia
1955 - Donald C. Balfour, MD, Rochester, Minn.
1956 - Walter L. Bierring, MD, Des Moines, Iowa
1957 - Tom Douglas Spies, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1958 - Frank H. Krusen, MD, Rochester, Minn.
1959 - Michael E. DeBakey, MD, Houston, Texas
1960 - Charles Doan, MD, Columbus, Ohio
1961 - Walter H. Judd, MD, Washington, District of Columbia/Minneapolis, Minn.
1962 - Russell L. Cecil, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1963 - Lester R. Dragstedt, MD, Gainesville, Fla.
1964 - Irvine H. Page, MD, Cleveland, Ohio
1965 - Tinsley R. Harrison, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1966 - Warren H. Cole, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1967 - E.W. Alton Ochsner, MD, New Orleans, La.
1968 - Owen H. Wangesteen, MD, Minneapolis, Minn.
1969 - Jay Arnold Bargen, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1970 - Henry L. Bockus, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1971 - George R. Herrmann, MD, Galveston, Texas
1972 - Milton Helpern, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1973 - George Hoyt Whipple, MD, Rochester, N.Y.
1974 - William Fouts House, MD, Los Angeles, Calif.
1975 - William R. Willard, MD, Moundville, Ala.
1976 - Claude E. Welch, MD, Boston, Mass.
1977 - Franz J. Ingelfinger, MD, Boston, Mass.
1978 - William P. Longmire, Jr., MD, Los Angeles, Calif.
1979 - William A. Sodeman, Sr., MD, Toledo, Ohio
1980 - Frank H. Mayfield, MD, Cincinnati, Ohio
1981 - John W. Kirklin, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1982 - J. Englebert Dunphy, MD, San Francisco, Calif.
1983 - Merrill O. Hines, MD, New Orleans, La.
1984 - William D. Holden, MD, Cleveland, Ohio
1985 - George Valter Brindley, Jr., MD, Temple, Texas
1986 - Kenneth M. Brinkhous, MD, Chapel Hill, N.C.
1987 - Raymond T. Holden, MD, Washington, District of Columbia
1988 - M.T. "Pepper" Jenkins, MD, Dallas, Texas
1989 - Eben Alexander, Jr., MD, Winston-Salem, N.C.
1990 - Clarence S. Livingood, MD, Detroit, Mich.   John M. Smith, Jr., MD, San Antonio, Texas
1991 - W. Montague Cobb, MD, Washington, District of Columbia   John Henry Burkhart, MD, Knoxville, Ten.
1992 - John W. Eckstein, MD, Iowa City, Iowa
1993 - John J. Conley, MD, N.Y., N.Y.   Seymour F. Ochsner, MD, Metairie, La.
1994 - Henry P. Pendergrass, MD, Nashville, Ten.
1995 - Charles A. LeMaistre, MD, Bellaire, Texas   Theodore Englas Woodward, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1996 - William R. Felts, MD, Washington, District of Columbia
1997 - David B. Carmichael, MD, LaJolla, Calif.   Denton A. Cooley, MD, Houston, Texas
1998 - Jack Perry Strong, MD, New Orleans, La.
1999 - Luther W. Brady, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2000 - Edwin Lawrence Kendig, MD, Richmond, Va.
2001 - John G. Wiegenstein, MD, Okemos, Mich.
2002 - David W. Furnas, MD, Orange, Calif.
2003 - Frank A. Riddick, Jr., MD, FACP, New Orleans, La.
          F. Douglas Scutchfield, MD, Lexington, Ky.
2004 - John E. Chapman, MD, Nashville, Ten.
2005 - Dennis S. O'Leary, MD, Oakbrook Terrace, Ill.
2006 - RADM William Craig Vanderwagen, MD, Columbia, Md.
2007 - Richard Allen, MD, Portland, Oregon
2008 - James F. Arens, MD, Bayfield, Colo.
2010 - Ralph W. Hale, MD, Oak Hill, Va.
2011 - Jesse Hedgepeth Meredith, MD, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
          Sandra F. Olson, MD, Chicago, Illinois
2012 - Mark J. Kubala, MD, Beaumont, Texas

Citation For Distinguished Service

1948 - Reverend Alphonse M. Schwitalla, SJ
1952 - Howard W. Blakeslee
1957 - Henry Viscardi
1958 - Gobind Behari Lal   Charles W. Sewall
1963 - M. Lowell Edwards
1966 - Danny Thomas
1969 - John D. Rockefeller, III
1970 - John S. Millis, PhD
1971 - J. Raymond Knighton   Malcolm P. Aldrich
1972 - Mac F. Cahal
1973 - Leslie Townes (Bob) Hope
1974 - Nathan Stark
1975 - Harry Schwartz   Charles Lindbergh (special award, posthumously)
1976 - Honorable Paul Rogers
1977 - Reverend Edward J. Moffett, MM
1978 - J. Ed McConnell   J. Alexander McMahon
1979 - Ann Landers
1980 - Howard Hassard
1981 - Foster G. McGaw   William C. Stronach (posthumously)
1982 - Claron L. Oakley   Joe D. Miller
1983 - Mrs. Don D. (Sybil) Harrington
1984 - Bernice M. Hemphill   William R. Ramsey
1985 - Mr. and Mrs. Cecil H. Green
1986 - Bill Cosby, EdD
          C. Lincoln Williston and
          Philip R. Overton
1987 - Earl R. Thayer, Madison, Wisconsin
1988 - Ralph R. Marshall, Albuquerque, New Mexico
          C. Joseph Stetler, Potomac, Md.
          Edward A. Eckenhoff, Washington, District of Columbia
1989 - Betty Ford, Rancho Mirage, Calif.
          Jerry Lewis, N.Y., N.Y.
          Hart F. Page, Worthington, Ohio
          John F. Rineman, Lemoyne, Pennsylvania
1990 - Brereton C. Jones, Midway, Ky.
          Harold W. Brunn, St. Paul, Minn.
          Howard E. Cartwright, Lake Forest, Ill.
1991 - Robert J. Keeshan, N.Y., N.Y.
1992 - Alfred S. Ercolano, Alexandria, Va.
          Lew R. Wasserman, N.Y., N.Y.
1993 - M.E. Ensminger, PhD
          Audrey H. Ensminger, MS, Clovis, Calif.
          William D. Nelligan, Damascus, Md.
1994 - Frederick Downs, Jr., Washington, District of Columbia
          Zachary Fisher, N.Y., N.Y.
1995 - Fred Rogers, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
          L. Hadley Williams, Nashville, Ten.
1996 - Chrissie W. Collins, Turlock, Calif.
          Don F. Foy, St. Augustine, Fla.
1997 - David Bickham, Edmond, Oklahoma
          Robert G. Cox, La., Ky.
          Eldon E. Huston, Des Moines, Iowa
          Otha W. Linton, Potomac, Md.
          Robert G. Mickey, Austin, Texas
1998 - Robert H. Elsner, San Francisco, Calif.
          Nicholas M. Griffin, Chicago, Ill.
1999 - Jim Murray, Rosemont, Pennsylvania
2001 - Larry Gelbart, Beverly Hills, Calif.
2004-  Richard Verville, JD, Washington, District of Columbia
2006 - Joanne A. Zeis, Uxbridge, Mass.
2009 - Lisa James, San Francisco, Calif.

Scientific Achievement Award

1962 - Donald D. Van Slyke, PhD, Upton, N.Y.
1963 - John F. Enders, Phd, Boston, Mass.
1964 - Rene J. Dubos, PhD, N.Y., N.Y.
1965 - Edward C. Kendall, PhD, Princeton, New Jersey
1966 - Wendell M. Stanley, PhD, Berkeley, Calif.
1967 - Gregory Pincus, ScD, Shrewsbury, Mass.
1968 - Arthur Kornberg, MD, Palo Alto, Calif.
1969 - Philip Handler, PhD, Durham, N.C.
1970 - Choh Hao Li, Phd, Berkley, Calif.
1971 - Robert B. Woodward, MD, Cambridge, Mass.
1972 - William Bennett Kouwenhoven, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1973 - Edith Hinkley Quimby, ScD, Palo Alto, Calif.
1974 - Philip Abelson, PhD, Washington, District of Columbia
1975 - Rosalyn Yalow, PhD, Bronx, N.Y.
          Solomon A. Berson, MD (posthumously)
1976 - Harry Goldblatt, MD, Cleveland, Ohio
1977 - Helen B. Taussig, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1978 - F. Mason Sones, MD, Cleveland, Ohio
1979 - Orvan W. Hess, MD, New Haven, Connecticut
1980 - Harold E. Kleinert, MD, Louisville, Ky.
1981 - Hans von Leden, MD, Los Angeles, Calif.
1982 - Willem J. Kolff, PhD, Salt Lake City, Utah
1983 - Maurice R. Hillerman, PhD, West Point, Pennsylvania
1984 - Maurice J. Jurkiewicz, MD, Atlanta, Georgia
1985 - Solomon H. Snyder, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1986 - George Edward Burch, MD, New Orleans, La.
1987 - Norman E. Shumway, MD, Stanford, Calif.
1988 - Harriet P. Dustan, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1989 - John G. Morrison, MD, Piedmont, Calif.
1990 - Arthur C. Guyton, MD, Jackson, Mississippi
1991 - Henry Nicholas Wagner, Jr., MD, Baltimore, Md.
1992 - Byrl J. "B.J." Kennedy, MD, Minneapolis, Minn.
1993 - Juan A. del Regato, MD, Tampa, Fla.
1994 - William H. Beierwaltes, MD, Grosse Point Park, Mich.
1995 - Carl R. Hartrampf, Jr., MD, Atlanta, Georgia
          Frank G. Moody, MD, Houston, Texas
1996 - Alfred B. Swanson, MD, Grand Rapids, Mich.
1997 - E. Harvey Estes, MD, Raleigh, N.C.
1998 - Charles S. Lieber, MD, Bronx, N.Y.
2000 - Tom Maniatis, MD, Cambridge, Mass.
2001 - Francis S. Collins, MD, PhD, Bethesda, Md.
2002 - David Baltimore, PhD, Pasadena, Calif.
2010 - David L. Chadwick, MD, La Mesa, Ca.

Benjamin Rush Award For Citizenship And Community

1973 - Honorable Otis R. Bowen, MD, Governor of Indiana
1974 - Charles E. Robert Parker, MD, Montgomery, Ala.
1975 - Francis E. West, Md, San Diego, Calif.
1976 - Mario E. Ramirez, MD, Rio Grande City, Texas
1977 - Luis Martin Perez, MD, Sanford, Fla.
1978 - Honorable Tim Lee Carter, MD, Congressman from Ky.
1980 - Robert E. Rice, MD, Greenville, Mich.
1981 - Jean B.J. Perdue, MD, Miami Beach, Fla.
          Charles B. Wheeler, Jr., MD, Kansas City, Mo.
1982 - Roger O. Egeberg, MD, Miami Beach, Fla.
1983 - Richard S. Hodes, MD, Tampa, Fla.
          Samuel R. Sherman, MD, San Francisco, Calif.
1984 - George H. Mills, MD, Honolulu, Hawaii
1985 - Henrietta Herbolsheimer, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1986 - Joseph T. Ainsworth, MD, Houston, Texas
1987 - Mason Cooke Andrews, MD, Norfolk, Va.
1988 - Armand Hammer, MD, Los Angeles, Calif.
1989 - Theodore J. Castele, MD, Fairview Park, Ohio
1990 - Ralph Crawshaw, MD, Portland, Oregon
1991 - George S. Malouf, MD, Hyattsville, Md.
1992 - Edmund D. Pellegrino, MD, Bethesda, Md.
1993 - James A. Kaufmann, MD, Atlanta, Georgia
          Gerold Ludwig Schiebler, MD, Gainesville, Fla.
1994 - Representative J. Roy Rowland, MD, Dublin, Georgia
1995 - William O. Robertson, MD, Seattle, Washington
1996 - Clarence A. Holland, MD, Va. Berach, Va.
1997 - Ronald H. Levine, MD. Raleigh, N.C.
1998 - Calvin C. Sia, MD, Honolulu, Hawaii
1999 - William F. Sprague, MD, Grand Rapids, Mich.
2000 - Phil H. Berry, Jr., MD, Dallas, Texas
2003 - Kermit L. Newcomer, MD, La Crosse, Wisconsin
2005 - John A. (Tony) Herring, MD, Dallas, Texas
2006 - David F. Der, MD, Oakland, Calif.
2009 - Manus C. Kraff, MD, Chicago, Ill.
2010 - Busharet Ahmad, MD, Monroe, Mi.
2012 - Peter John Dehnel, MD, Minneapolis, Minn.
2013 - Kenneth L. Mattox, MD, Houston, Texas
2014 - Peter N. Bretan, Jr., MD, Novato, Calif.

President's Citation For Service To The Public

1988 - Ky. Medical Association
1989 - American Academy of Ophthalmology
1990 - Forsythe-Stokes-Davie County Medical Society
1991 - Sociedad Medica Del Sur, Ponce, Puerto Rico
1993 - Mass. Medical Society and Mass. Medical Society Alliance
1994 - American College of Radiology
1995 - American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
1996 - Minn. Medical Association
1998 - Riverside County Medical Association, Riverside, Calif.
          Sacramento-El Dorado Medical Society, Sacramento, Calif.
1999 - Jefferson County Medical Society, Louisville, Ky.
2006 - Harris County Medical Society, Houston, Texas

Joseph B. Goldberger Award In Clinical Nutrition *

1949 - Randolph West, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1951 - Fuller Albright, MD, Boston, Mass.
1952 - W. Henry Sebrell, Jr., MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1953 - James S. McLester, MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1954 - Russell M. Wilder, MD, Rochester, Minn.
1957 - Paul Gyorgy, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1958 - Virgil P. Sydenstricker, MD, Augusta, Georgia
1959 - Cael V. Moore, MD, St. Louis, Mo.
1960 - Richard W. Vilter, MD, Cincinnati, Ohio
1961 - Frederick J. Stare, MD, Boston, Mass.
1962 - Edward A. Park, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1963 - John B. Youmans, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1964 - William J. Darby, MD, Nashville, Ten.
1965 - Grace A. Goldsmith, MD, New Orleans, La.
1966 - William B. Castle, MD, Boston, Mass.
1967 - Cicely D. Williams, MD, London, England
1968 - Emmett Holt, Jr., MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1969 - Kevin S. Scrimshaw, MD, Cambridge, Mass.
1970 - Jonathan E. Rhoads, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Stanley J. Dudrick, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1971 - John E. Canham, MD, Denver, Colo. Robert E. Hodges, MD, Iowa City, Iowa
1972 - George G. Graham, MD, Baltimore, Md.
1973 - Clement A. Finch, MD, Seattle, Washington
1974 - Robert E. Olson, MD, St. Louis, Mo.
1975 - Ananda S. Prasad, MD, Detroit, Mich.
1976 - Charles E. Butterworth, Jr., MD, Birmingham, Ala.
1977 - George F. Cahill, MD, Boston, Mass.
1978 - Lloyd J. Filer, Jr., MD, Iowa City, Iowa
1979 - Robert W. Wissler, MD, Chicago, Ill.
1980 - Russell B. Scobie, MD, Newburgh, N.Y.
1981 - Hilde Bruch, MD, Houston, Texas
1982 - Roy M. Pitkin, MD, Iowa City, Iowa
1983 - Maurice E. Shils, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1984 - Lewis A. Barness, MD, Tampa, Fla.
1985 - Theodore B. Van Itallie, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1986 - Albert J. Stunkard, MD, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1987 - Daphne A. Roe, MD, Ithaca, N.Y.
1988 - Edwin L. Bierman, MD, Seattle, Washington
1989 - Joel Yager, MD, Los Angeles, Calif.
1990 - Elaine Bossak Feldman, MD, Brooklyn, N.Y.
1991 - Charles D. Davidson, MD. Truro, Mass.
1992 - Charles H. Halsted, MD, Davis, Calif.
1993 - Laurence Finberg, MD, Brooklyn, N.Y.
1994 - George A. Bray, MD, Baton Rouge, La.
          David B. Herzog, MD, West Newton, Mass.
1995 - Jules Hirsch, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1996 - Hans Steiner, MD, Stanford, Calif.
1997 - Michael M. Meguid, MD, Syracuse, N.Y.
1998 - George L. Blackburn, MD, Boston, Mass.
2000 - M. Molly McMahon, MD, Rochester, Minn.
2001 - Philip M. Farrell, MD, PhD, Madison, Wisconsin
2004 - Bruce R. Bistrian, MD, PhD, Boston, Mass.

*Note: The Joseph B. Goldberger Award for Clinical Nutrition was established in 1949 by the Board of Trustees to serve as a stimulus to medical investigators in advancing the frontiers of public and personal health, and to honor physicians who made personal contributions to the knowledge of nutrition. The award was discontinued in 2013.

Dr. William Beaumont Award In Medicine

1973 - Lawrence L. Weed, MD, Vermont
1974 - Thomas E. Starzl, MD, Colo.
1975 - Stanley J. Dudrick, MD, Texas
1976 - Alton I. Sutnick, MD, Pennsylvania
1977 - Theodore Cooper, MD, District of Columbia
1978 - H. Belton P. Meyer, MD, Arizona
1979 - H. William Strauss, MD, Mass.
1980 - John B. McCraw, MD, Va.
1981 - Howard Schatz, MD, Calif.
1982 - David R. Challoner, MD, Mo.
1983 - William H. Foege, MD, Georgia
1985 - F. Douglas Scutchfield, MD, Calif.
1986 - Bergein Frederick Overhold, MD, Ten.
1988 - Peter O. Kohler, MD, Texas
1989 - Anthony S. Faucii, MD, Md.
1990 - Anthonio Damasio, MD, Iowa
1991 - John C. Morrison, MD, Mississippi
1993 - John R. Delfs, MD, Mass.
1994 - Allen D. Elster, MD, N.C.
1995 - Steven Edward Harms, Texas
1996 - Jeffrey M. Isner, MD, Mass.
2002 - Eric J. Topol, MD, Ohio
2005 - Daniel J. Sucato, MD, Dallas, Texas
2006 - Boris D. Lushniak, MD, Rockville, Md.
2007 - Kristin Melissa Bell, MD, Encinitas, Calif.
2011 - Don Hayes, MD, Columbus, Ohio
2012 - Latha Ganti Stead, MD, Gainesville, Fla.

AMA Foundation Award For Health Education

1986 - Donald M. Keith, MD, Seattle, Washington C.
          Douglas Talbott, MD, Smyrna, Georgia
1987 - C. Everett Koop, MD, Rockville, Md.
1988 - Julius B. Richmond, MD, Boston, Mass.
1989 - Paul Volberding, MD, San Francisco, Calif.
1990 - Michael Rosenbluth, MD, N.Y., N.Y.
1991 - Sam A. Nixon, MD, Houston, Texas
1992 - Bobby Q. Lanier, MD, Fort Worth, Texas
1993 - Jerome P. Kassirer, MD, Weston, Mass.
1994 - Robert (Bobby) Brown, MD, Fort Worth, Texas
1995 - Duncan William Clark, MD, Brooklyn, N.Y.
1997 - David C. Lewis, MD, Providence, R.I.
1998 - Stephen L. Hansen, MD, San Luis Obispo, Calif.
1999 - Elaine J. Alpert, MD, Newton, Mass.
2000 - Ronald A. Arky, MD, Wellesley, Mass.
2006 - Alice A. Tolbert Coombs, MD, Sharon, Mass.
2007 - Dileep Bal, MD, Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii
2012 - Shakeeb Chinoy, MD, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
2014 - Daniel P. Alford, MD, Boston, Mass.

Isaac Hays, MD and John Bell, MD Award For Leadership In Medical Ethics And Professionalism

1998 - Fred Rosner, MD, Jamaica, N.Y.
1999 - Robert D. Orr, MD, Loma Linda, Calif.
2004 - Jay A. Jacobson, MD, Salt Lake City, Utah
2005 - Donald E. Saunders, Jr., MD, Columbia, S.C.
2006 - Frederick R. Abrams, MD, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.
2007 - Paul Stuart Appelbaum, MD, New York, N.Y.
2012 - Abraham L. Halpern, MD, New York, N.Y.
2013 - Ezekial J. Emanuel, MD, Philadelphia, Pa.

Medical Executive Achievement Award

1997 - Melvin Sabshin, MD, Washington, District of Columbia
          Jerome C. Goldstein, MD, Washington, District of Columbia
1998 - Stanford Leonidas (Lon) Conner, MPA, Montgomery, Ala.
          Charles L. Matthews, Jackson, Mississippi
          James F. Callahan, DPA, Chevy Chase, Md.
          Robert W. Seligson, Raleigh, N.C.
1999 - Bradford W. Claxton, M.Ed, CAE, Schaumburg, Ill.
          William E. Madigan and Kevin A. Kelly, East Lansing, Mich.
          Va. Q. Anthony, BA, Washington, District of Columbia
          Robert Dernedde, CAE and
          James Kronenberg, CAE, Portland, Oregon
2000 - Marie Zinninger, RN, BS, MSN, Reston, Va.
          William F. Mahon, Columbia, S.C.
2001 - Donald C. Jones, Jacksonville, Fla.
          Roger F. Mecum, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
2002 - John J. Curry, Reston, Va.
          Gordon Ronald Garrett, EdD, CAE, Saint Louis, Mo.
2003 - Gary A. Gatza, JD, N.Y., N.Y.
2004 - Thomas J. Curry, Portland Oregon
          Thomas R. Russell, MD, FACS, Chicago, Ill.
2005 - Dolores L. Green, Riverside, Calif.
          Jon Hornaday, Austin, Texas
          H. Dunbar Hoskins, Jr., MD, San Francisco, Calif.
          Timothy B. Norbeck, New Haven, Connecticut
          C. C. "Cork" Swarens, Jefferson City, Mo.

Medical Executive Lifetime Achievement Award

2006 - Jerry Slaughter, Topeka, Kansas
2007 - William T. Applegate, Louisville, Ky.
          Richard R. King, Indianapolis, Indiana
          Robert K. Seehusen, Boise, Idaho
2009 - Jacquelyn T. Coleman, Bloomfield, Conn.
          Louis J. Goodman, Austin, Texas
          Palmer P. Jones, Concord, N.H.
          David L. Tarver, Baton Rouge, La.
2010 - Robert Klinglesmith, Louisville, Ky
          John Tooker, MD, Philadelphia, Pa
2011 - Donald H. Alexander, Nashville, Tennessee
          William N. Guertin, San Francisco, California
          Adam R. Jablonowski, Detroit, Michigan
          Carolyn H. Kurz, Lexington, Kentucky
          Mark A. Meister, Sr., Wilmington, Delaware
2012 - James J. Jordan, Anchorage, Alaska
          Denise Zimmerman, Harrisburg, Pa.
2013 - E. Russell Jackson, Orange Park, Fla.
          Cary J. Kuhlmann, Montgomery, Ala.
          Linda A. Lambert, Albany, N.Y.
2014 - Nancy J. Adams, Rochester, N.Y.
          Thomas M. Donoghue, Westbury, N.Y.
          Scott Hunt, Washington, D.C.
          James H. Scully, Jr., MD, Columbia, S.C.

Medical Executive Meritorious Achievement Award

2006 - Evan H. Jenkins, Charleston, West Va.
          Sandra B. Mortham, Tallahassee, Fla.
          Dave L. Tarver, Prairieville, La.
2007 - Arthur R. Ellenberger, Verona, N.J.
          Scott Hunt, Washington, District of Columbia
2009 - David A. Cook, Atlanta, Ga.
2010 - Peter B. Lauer, Fairfax, Va (Posthumous)
2013 - Marshall G. Cothran, Austin, Texas

Special Award For Meritorious Service

1999 - T. Reginald Harris, MD, Shelby, N.C. (Posthumous)